The complete and official database of all European Court of Human Rights decisions, reports, and other documents (including those of the now superseded European Commission of Human Rights).

The FRA Case-law Database provides a compilation of Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) and European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) case law with direct references to the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union.

Search the court's decisions and other documents.

Article-by-article list of Inter-American Convention violation cases, with links to great case summaries and other information about each case, from Loyola (LA) Law School.

Your one-stop shop for researching international criminal law.

Search the case law of the ICC.

ICC statute commentary & much more.

Via the Internet Archive's Wayback Machine.

You may search for the documents from the Preparatory Commission at this link to the documents.un.org (the search portal for the Official Documents of the UN website). just enter PCNICC/ in the Symbol search box. You can full-text search within those documents by using the full-text search box on that search page.

Search the ICTY Court Records (requires free registration). This is a legacy database and may not remain available in the future.

An interactive tool designed by the Balkan Investigative Reporting Network to provide an overview of court rulings on the crimes that were committed during the wars in the former Yugoslavia in the 1990s.

From the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC)

Yale University's Genocide Studies Program (very comprehensive, including historical cases)

Official website of the International Court of Justice. Includes an archive of the predecessor Permanent Court of International Justice (PCIJ) of the League of Nations.

Human rights system for the Council of Europe (Europe of the 47), including the now ceased European Commission of Human Rights (ECmHR).

The judicial branch of the European Union (Europe of the 27), including all of the lower courts in the system.

This proposed court will come into being and replace the ACHPR when ratified by 15 states. As of September 2021, 8 states have ratified the 2008 protocol. This link is to the court's protocol & status document on the African Union website.

Formerly called the Mechanism for International Criminal Tribunals (MICT), the IRMCT is the successor to the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia and the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda, which have both ceased operation.

As the ICTY has ceased operation, this archive is kept by the IRMCT.

Court established at the direction of the High Representative for Bosnia and Herzegovina to ensure human rights and rule of law in Bosnia and Herzegovina as a part of the Dayton Accords. The ICTY transferred several cases to this court.

Established at the direction of the High Representative for Bosnia and Herzegovina to ensure human rights and rule of law in Bosnia and Herzegovina as a part of the Dayton Accords.

Key documents from this mission.

As the ICTR has ceased operation, this archive is kept by the IRMCT.

This is the successor to the Special Court for Sierra Leone (SCSL) and contains their full archive, as well as any further proceedings.

The official website for these panels is no longer up, but this is an archive of the indictments and judgments. Regulation 2000/15, the "statute" of the tribunal, is no longer officially available, but we have a copy of it here: UNTAET/REG/2000/15 (PDF). The International Center for Transitional Justice has a good retrospective report that analyses the panels, their process, and their results (PDF).

The original website is long gone. This version is via the Internet Archive's Wayback Machine.

From the Library of Congress.

From Yale's Avalon Project.

Search Harvard's Nuremberg Military Tribunal documents (US zonal war crimes trials in Nuremberg, not yet complete).

The Tokyo War Crimes Trials (Class A) from the University of Virginia.

Search the British Class B & C War Crimes Trials held in Singapore following World War II.